The National Park Service (NPS) has proposed a new version of Director’s Order 21 (DO-21), which would potentially allow all these things.
[…] NPS should also reverse course on their willingness to accept quid-pro-quo advertising agreements. Such agreements are explicitly authorized in section 6.5 of the proposed update to DO-21:
“Financial Support: A financial sponsor pays a set amount of money in exchange for benefits outlined in a sponsorship agreement. Examples of benefits include an advertisement or mention in event programs, NPS or philanthropic partner newsletters or press releases; signage; or logos on promotional materials.”
These agreements seem to be prohibited by 36 CFR 5.1:
“Commercial notices or advertisements shall not be displayed, posted, or distributed on federally owned or controlled lands within a park area unless prior written permission has been given by the Superintendent. Such permission may be granted only if the notice or advertisement is of goods, services, or facilities available within the park area and such notices and advertisements are found by the Superintendent to be desirable and necessary for the convenience and guidance of the public.”
Any advertisements and there can be no doubt that naming rights and a quid-pro-quo agreement for logo display are indeed advertisements would seem to fall afoul of this regulation.